Current Governors

The current Governing Board members are:

If you would like to know a little bit more about any of our governors, please click on their name for a brief pen portrait.

Governor Name

Category

Current Term of Office

2019-2020

Attendance

At Meetings

2020-2021 Relevant Business & Pecuniary Interests

Full GB

Voting Rights

Parm Gill

Headteacher

1st September 2014

6

Yes

None

Susan Alpar

Staff

23rd October 2020 to 22nd October 2024

6 Yes

None

Amjid Aslam

Co-opted

03rd December to 02nd December 2024

0 Yes

None

Vicky Cooke

Co-opted

03rd December 2020 to 02nd December 2024

6

Yes

None

Helen Cowlin

Co-opted

12th February 2020 to 11th February 2024

3

Yes

None

Esther Davy

Parent

21st May 2021 to 20th May 2025

6 Yes None

Rachel Greer

Associate

14th October 2019 to 08th October 2021

6

Sub-Comm

None

Niki Kilby (Vice Chair)

Co-opted

03rd December 2020 to 02nd December 2024

6

Yes

Autotrader

Kate Liddington

Associate

10th October 2019 to 09th October 2023

6

No

None

Clare Magee

Local Authority

16th June 2021 to 15th June 2025

0

Yes

None

Liz O’Shea (Chair of Governors)

Co-opted

10th October 2019 to 09th October 2023

6

Yes

None

James Parvin

Parent

7th December 2017 to 6th December 2021

6 Yes Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Jude Rivers

Associate

10th October 2019 to 09th October 2023

6

No

None

Gavin Sweet

Co-opted

10th October 2019 to 09th October 2023

6

Yes

None

Hannah Lawrence Parent 5th December 2019 to 4th December 2023 5 Yes None

 

Leavers in last 12 months:        

Louisa Smedley

Parent 3rd May 2017 to 2nd May 2021

Zareen Riaz

Co-opted 11th July 2019 to 10th July 2023

John England

Local Authority 16th May 2017 to 15th May 2021